Concession contract for a framework delivery partner in the field of energy infrastructure improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets
Details
- Topic
- Infrastructure works consultancy services
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Submission
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) seeks to procure a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. We intend to create this Framework in collaboration with a partner capable of covering the following scope: Onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvement, and upgrades to existing or new facilities. Along with other solutions such as Geothermal energy, Green district heating energy and Hydrogen or biogas delivery. We are seeking a partner to take on the role of Framework Manager, responsible for the day-to-day administration of the Framework. This role would include offering procurement, legal, and technical expertise, as well as overseeing the monitoring and verification of savings throughout the contract lifecycle. The Framework Manager would also support business case development, assist with contracting authority approvals, and providing support with financing options and associated processes. The appointed supplier will have the right to charge management fees to framework suppliers linked to any contracts awarded. COCH cannot guarantee that there will be any contracts and is not responsible for seeking or generating potential contract opportunities. We are conducting this preliminary market engagement for all of the permitted purposes listed below: a. developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement; b. designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria; c. preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents; d. identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; e. identifying likely contractual terms; and f. building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded. Any information provided as part of the preliminary market engagement may be used to support the permitted purposes outlined above.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published26 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Concession contract for a framework delivery partner in the field of energy infrastructure improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Concession contract for a framework delivery partner in the field of energy infrastructure improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
