Awarded contract

C196/2025/2026 - Sustainable Land Management Evaluation

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
26 March 2026

Tender description

This is a final evaluation of Sêr Cymru II which has been supported by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)The Sêr Cymru II programme aims to remedy shortfall of science expertise by attracting new scientists to Wales and Welsh Universities. The programme aims to strengthen Wales’ research performance by targeting investment, attracting world-class research talent and, in the case of non-ERDF-funded elements, supporting infrastructure. While building on the work of Sêr Cymru I, which focused on recruitment of University research Chairs, Sêr Cymru II is different in that it aims to attract research-excellent scientists in the early or middle stages of their career, and those currently on a career break into research posts in Wales.The overall aim of the work specified here is to provide a process and impact evaluation of the ERDF elements within Sêr Cymru II. Two reports will be produced; at the interim and final stages of the contract. The final report only will be published. The evaluation will assess the success of the Programme against its stated outputs and delivery objectives, and measure outcomes and impact.The evaluation will be required to analyse the progress of the key monitoring requirements for this operation in terms of the key performance indicators.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C196/2025/2026 - Sustainable Land Management Evaluation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C196/2025/2026 - Sustainable Land Management Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.