Awarded contract

All Age Eating Disorder Service, NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board

Details

Value
GBP 32,462,000
Topic
Health services
Published
26 March 2026

Tender description

NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board undertook a Competitive tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of an All Age Eating Disorder Service.<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting this Provider Selection Regime Competitive Process.<br/><br/>** Please note that from 1st April 2026 NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB and NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB merged to form the new NHS Norfolk and Suffolk ICB. Lot 1: NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board undertook a Competitive tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of an All Age Eating Disorder Service.<br/><br/>The All-Age Community Eating Disorder Service will:<br/>• provide comprehensive assessment, treatment and recovery support for eating disorders across the lifespan<br/>• align with NICE NG69, QS175, MEED, NHS Adult AED Guidance (2019), and other relevant or superseding clinical standards<br/>• ensure early intervention, consistent clinical quality, and seamless transitions<br/>• deliver evidence-based, multidisciplinary treatment<br/>• incorporate ND-informed, trauma-informed and person-centred practice<br/>• work collaboratively with acute hospitals, primary care, education and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) partners<br/>• contribute to system-wide prevention and early-identification efforts<br/>• ensure all practice is equitable, culturally competent, and accessible<br/><br/>Key aims include:<br/>• Integrated all-age pathway, reducing transition between teams or professionals<br/>• Early identification and rapid response to eating disorders.<br/>• Delivery of NICE-recommended psychological, dietetic, social and medical interventions.<br/>• Focus on continuity of care<br/>• ND-informed practice, including PEACE Pathway principles<br/>• Utilising least restrictive interventions<br/>• Parity of esteem between mental and physical health.<br/>• Reduction in inpatient admissions, length of stay, and emergency presentations.<br/>• Co-production, shared decision-making, and family involvement.<br/>• System capability-building through workforce training, education and consultation.<br/>• Continuous quality improvement with KPIs, audits, PROMs/PREMs.<br/>• Development toward a Centre of Excellence, including research activity, trialling/developing appropriate innovations and advanced competencies<br/>• Working in partnership<br/>• Implementation of explicit transition and continuity standards for emerging adults, students and people relocating across geographies, including joint handover reviews, transfer-of-care summaries within 5 working days, named leads at sending/receiving services, and flexibility for virtual continuity when moving between areas.<br/><br/>This notice is to communicate the intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process.<br/><br/>This contract relates to an existing service with the intention to award being made to an existing provider.<br/>Please note that whilst it is stated that this is an existing service, the service is the combination of 2 existing services, Adults and CYP Eating Disorders. The intention to award is to one of the existing providers<br/><br/>The contract term will be from the 01st September 2026 to 31st August 2031 (Initial 5 year term) with an option to extend for a further 2-years (up to 31st August 2033 .<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £32,462,000 over the initial 5 year contract term.<br/><br/>In addition, at the discretion of NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB and depending on demand and financial availability, up to an additional £650,000 may be awarded per contract year for service development. This is not a guaranteed available sum and should not be factored into financial planning for the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to All Age Eating Disorder Service, NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to All Age Eating Disorder Service, NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.