The purchase of 100 cable channels
Details
- Buyer
- Salford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- KERBO CHARGE LTD
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Cable, wire and related products
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This will deliver up to 100 pavement cable channels, enabling residents without off-street parking (subject to meeting agreed suitability criteria) to charge EVs safely from their domestic electricity supply. Installations will be delivered by Salford City Council's Highways Construction Services following training from Kerbocharge, who will supply pavement channels. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date26 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The purchase of 100 cable channels.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
