Supply of Plant Hire Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sunbelt Rentals Ltd, Plantforce Rentals Ltd
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Generators
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell MBC Highways Services is responsible for street lighting, highway maintenance, and winter maintenance across the Borough of Sandwell. Highways Services has lead this procurement exercise to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of the Supply of plant hire, covering a range of equipment including compressors, rollers, excavators, tippers, and other specialist plant required by Sandwell MBC (the “Council”).Highways Services invited interested suppliers (“Tenderers”) to participate in the tender process for this Framework Agreement. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will include a maximum of two suppliers, subject to the receipt of sufficient acceptable tender submissions. The contract is to be awarded to the highest-scoring bidder, who will be designated as the Primary Contractor. The Primary Contractor will be offered all work opportunities in the first instance. If, on any occasion, the Primary Supplier is unable to provide the required plant within the three-day turnaround period, or is deemed to be underperforming, the Council reserves the right to approach the next secondary contractor appointed to the contract. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Plant Hire Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31120000 · Generators
- 34142000 · Crane and dumper trucks
- 34223300 · Trailers
- 42123000 · Compressors
- 43262000 · Excavating machinery
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 43413000 · Concrete or mortar mixers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Plant Hire Services.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Plant Hire Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
