Supply and Delivery of Bulk Fuels
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 19 March 2026
- Submission
- 23 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
ScotRail Trains Ltd has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 35 million litres (approx.) of Marked Gas Oil to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles to 6 delivery locations in Edinburgh, Glasgow (3), Inverness and Perth and for the supply and delivery of 200,000 litres of Diesel to BS EN590 for heating purposes to 1 delivery location in Glasgow. Precise details of each delivery Lot together with any additional requirements will be contained within the PQQ/tender documents. The indicative contract commencement date is 7th October 2026. Lot 2: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Corkerhill Depot, Glasgow The supply and delivery of 4.0 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 3: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Cadder Yard, Glasgow The supply and delivery of 2.5 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 5: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Inverness Depot, Inverness The supply and delivery of 7.0 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 6: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Perth Depot, Perth The supply and delivery of 5.5 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 7: Supply and Delivery of Diesel for Heating to Shields Depot, Glasgow The supply and delivery of 200,000 (Two hundred Thousand) litres (approx) per annum of Diesel for heating purposes to EN BS590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 4: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Haymarket Depot, Edinburgh The supply and delivery of 11.0 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026. Lot 1: Supply and Delivery of Marked Gas Oil to Eastfield Depot, Glasgow The supply and delivery of 4.0 million litres (approx) per annum of Gas Oil for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to BS EN590 commencing from an indicative start date of 7th October 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2026
About the buyer
ScotRail Trains Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
- 09134000 · Gas oils
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Bulk Fuels.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Bulk Fuels, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ScotRail Trains Limited.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
