Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of 1100 L & 1280 L - 4 Wheeled Bins

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
16 March 2026

Tender description

The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services have a requirement to procure 1100 L & 1280 L - 4 Wheeled Bins in order to meet their operational obligations for the day-to-day operation of Waste Services. The Council’s Procurement Service has identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Recycle and Refuse Containers 0721. Framework period: 17 January 2022 until 8 December 2024 with an option to extend for up to 12 months until 8 December 2025. Scotland Excel has received approval for a further extension which will cover up to 31 March 2026. Lot 1: South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Direct Award under the Scotland Excel Framework Supply and Delivery of Recycle and Refuse Containers 0721 (Lot 2 - Wheeled and Non-Wheeled Bins over 500L) to Storm Environmental Limited as the highest ranked supplier on the framework able to meet the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is from 10 February 2026 to 8 February 2030 with no option to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 39224340 · Bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of 1100 L & 1280 L - 4 Wheeled Bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of 1100 L & 1280 L - 4 Wheeled Bins, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.