Suffolk county-wide support service for young carers aged up to 18 years
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Suffolk Family Carers
- Value
- GBP 983,540
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Suffolk County Council have awarded a contract to deliver a service that will effectively identify and engage Young Carers aged up to 18 years. The Provider will complete Statutory Assessments with Young Carers and provide appropriate Information, Advice and Guidance to ensure their needs are properly supported. The Provider will keep an up to date register of all Young Carers who have accessed the service, and the support they require to maintain their caring responsibilities. The service will ensure that the Council is able to meet its statutory requirements under both the Children and Families Act 2014 and the Care Act 2014. The contract has been awarded for an initial two-year period. The contract value shown in this notice includes the optional 24-month extension period. ## Contract award Title: Suffolk county-wide support service for young carers aged up to 18 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Suffolk county-wide support service for young carers aged up to 18 years.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Suffolk county-wide support service for young carers aged up to 18 years, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Suffolk County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
