Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust - Catering Services Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 905,700
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust (SCEAT) is a joint partnership between Hereford Diocese and Lichfield Diocese. Incorporated in July 2024, with the founding group of eight primary Schools joining in the Spring term 2025, the Trust’s vision is to provide high quality, fully inclusive learning opportunities to children across the early years and primary age ranges. The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 15 February 2027. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shropshire:-School-catering-services./W6N7673K64 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W6N7673K64
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-church-of-england-academies-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust - Catering Services Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust - Catering Services Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,580£2.1tn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Church of England Academies Trust.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
