Closed tender

Replacement of Boilers and Full Gas Heating Systems - Tenanted Properties

Details

Topic
Boiler installations
Published
18 March 2026
Submission
20 April 2026

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council (the Council) are seeking to enter into a contract with a single Contractor in respect of Replacement of Boilers and Full Heating Systems for Tenanted Properties. This is a re-tender due to errors in the Pricing Document and Invitation to Tender Document. Lot 1: The Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a sole contractor to carry out the replacement of boilers to approx 1,300 tenanted properties as well as the replacement of full gas heating systems to approx 3,400 tenanted properties throughout Renfrewshire. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the defects liability maintenance with the Council being responsible for the annual gas servicing. Tenderers should be aware that there is no minimum guarantee of work as this is a Measured Term Contract and the Council does not guarantee with the contractor any continuity or value of work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 April 2026

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 45333100 · Gas regulation equipment installation work
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Boilers and Full Gas Heating Systems - Tenanted Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.