PS26088 - Consultancy Service Consisting of the Provision of an EM-based Sea Ice Thickness System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Manchester
- Value
- GBP 21,040
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
***** THIS IS A CONTRACT DETAILS NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded without competition due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Brief Description of Requirement We propose to purchase a novel electromagnetic (EM) sea-ice thickness measurement system developed at the University of Manchester. This unique instrument, not currently available from commercial suppliers, provides a non-destructive method for measuring sea-ice thickness. The system integrates EM sensing technology within a sled-based platform that can be deployed across sea-ice surfaces to obtain continuous measurements. This approach will enable high-resolution observations of sea-ice thickness and spatial variability in the region surrounding the UK Antarctic research station at Rothera. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2026
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS26088 - Consultancy Service Consisting of the Provision of an EM-based Sea Ice Thickness System.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
