Provision of Tottenham Parks Play Improvements
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Proludic Ltd, WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 837,800
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Award of contracts for some of the play equipment in the existing playgrounds at Bruce Castle Park, Downhills Park, Lordship Recreation Ground and Markfield Park is at the end of life and needs to be replaced soon. This is to ensure the safety of children using the playgrounds. The council has committed to designs and works in line with Haringey's Parks & Greenspaces Strategy/Asset Management Plan, Parks & Leisure Service's specifications, and feedback that has been collected from the community. Design and build projects are listed below: Lot 1 Bruce Castle Park: • Upgrade of existing play area. Lot 2-Downhills Park: • Upgrade of existing play area. Lot 3- Lordship Recreation Ground: • Upgrade of existing play area. Lot 4-Markfield Park: • Upgrade of existing play area. Lot 5- White Hart Lane Recreation Ground: • Creation of a completely new play area on the base of the existing derelict pond area, incorporating a simple SuDS feature ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Bruce Castle Park ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Downhills Park ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Lordship Recreation Ground ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Markfield Park, Markfield Rd, London N15 6BX ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: White Hart Lane Recreation Ground, 59 White Hart Lane, London N22 5SJ
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Tottenham Parks Play Improvements.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Tottenham Parks Play Improvements, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
