Provision of Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Research and Consultancy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 367,298
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and safety consultancy services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The General Dental Council (GDC) invites responses to invitation to tender, for 'Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services'. This invitation breaks our requirements into two elements, a fixed price element for setting up and management of the panels, and a call-off element to allow for undertaking activities with the panel. The estimated value of this contract is expected to be annually up to £72,000 inclusive of VAT (if chargeable) per year, with the contract being for an initial two years with the option to renew annually for a further two years. The GDC's core functions are to protect the public and maintain confidence in dental services. This project is the fourth iteration of our public and patient panel and will continue to lie at the heart of the GDC being able to understand and hear about the publics' experiences of, perceptions towards and views about the dental sector across the UK. The voices of the public and the insights they provide will be vital in our work to enhance our effectiveness as a regulator and ensure our approach remains transparent, inclusive, and responsive to the needs of those we regulate. The GDC's public and patient panel will ensure we sustain a robust, responsive and independently facilitated approach to involving public voice to inform a wide range of GDC activity. This includes using the panel to develop our understanding of the impacts of factors that are external to the GDC on the dental sector and the public's views about access to and experience of dental care. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
General Dental Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov |
285 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Dental Council.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 56£12.4bn
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
