Provision of Provision of Older Persons Housing Related Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,055,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Submission
- 31 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Advert – Older Persons Housing Related Support Services This advert describes the requirements Bridgend County Borough Council (the Council) has for an Older Person’s housing related support service. The contract will consist of the following two elements of service delivery to deliver one seamless service: Older Person’s Floating Support in the community & Support to Extra Care Schemes According to the most recent Census (2021) the population of Wales is estimated to be 3,107,500. When reviewed most recently in mid-2024, this had increased to 3,187,000. This is mainly as a result of positive net international migration, according to Welsh Government research. People aged 65 years or older were estimated to account for just over a fifth of the total population in Wales in mid-2024 (21.7%, or 693,000 people). The number has increased by 13.2% in the last 10 years, since mid-2014. The number of people aged 75 years or older has increased by just under a quarter during the same period (up 23.7%), from around 275,000 people in mid-2014 to around 340,000 people in mid-2024. There have also been some stark societal shifts over recent years. For example, the estimated number of people living alone and in need of support has been increasing steadily over the last decade. Today, people aged 65 and over make up 47% of single person households and may need additional support with housing related matters. This tender exercise seeks to appoint a support provider who will deliver a service offering housing related support to the growing population of vulnerable older people aged 55+. The service provider will be flexible in accepting referrals for those 50+ should demand for the service arise, and capacity allow. The service will develop innovative responses to meet the increased demand and to support people in a different way. The service will help Service Users maintain their independence in the community, including in the county borough’s Sheltered Accommodation schemes as well as in the three Extra Care schemes. Housing related support enables vulnerable people to sustain their tenancy or home and reduces the need for more intensive and costly support at a later stage. It aims to help people maintain their independence and encourages people to settle back into the community. Support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis. This contract period will be for 3 years, commencing on 1st January 2027 with the option to extend for up to 24 months. The service will assist with the vision of the Housing Support Grant that promotes “A Wales where nobody is homeless and everyone has a safe home where they can flourish and live a fulfilled, active and independent life”. Furthermore, it will support the Council in fulfilling its duties under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014, Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 and Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015. The estimated value of this contract will be around £411,000 per annum. However, the estimated value is subject to market feedback and review, so this could change at the point of the formal Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Provision of Older Persons Housing Related Support.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Provision of Older Persons Housing Related Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
