Provision of Insurances for Derry City and Strabane District Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 266,862.85
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Insurer Tender - Provision of Insurances for Derry City and Strabane District Council ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Commercial Combined Lots: - Lot 1: Commercial Combined ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Crime Insurance Lots: - Lot 2: Crime Insurance ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Cyber Liability Insurance Lots: - Lot 3: Cyber Liability Insurance ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Exhibition & Regalia Insurance Lots: - Lot 4: Exhibition & Regalia Insurance ## Contract award Title: Lot 5. Legal Expenses - Councillor Code of Conduct Insurance Lots: - Lot 5: Legal Expenses - Councillor Code of Conduct Insurance ## Contract award Title: Lot 6. Excess Public & Products Liability - £10m/£10m Insurance Lots: - Lot 6: Excess Public & Products Liability - £10m/£10m Insurance ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 - Commercial Legal Expenses Lots: - Lot 8: Commercial Legal Expenses Insurances ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 7: Trustees Indemnity - Derry City & Strabane Policing & Community Safety Partnership Insurance
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Insurances for Derry City and Strabane District Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Insurances for Derry City and Strabane District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
