Provision of DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 325,140
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Services provided by medical laboratories
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hull City Council (The Authority) sought tenders from interested organisations to provide DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing. The tender was split into 3 lots. It was via the open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract shall commence 1st April 2026 ending by 31st March 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 1 x 12 month period. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £108,380 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1 - DNA Sampling and Testing ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Lot 2 - Drug and Alcohol Sampling and Testing ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Lot 3 - Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT).
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
