Procurement of Pest Control Services — Cadarn Housing Group (PRO 023)
Details
- Value
- GBP 143,000
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 19 March 2026
- Submission
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cadarn Housing Group, on behalf of Cadwyn Housing Association Limited and Newydd Housing Association (1974) Limited, invites tenders for the provision of reactive pest control services across its residential housing portfolio in South and Mid Wales. The successful contractor will be required to deliver reactive pest control attendances across approximately 5,000 properties, including general needs housing, supported and sheltered accommodation, communal areas and external grounds. Services will cover rodent control, insect and seasonal pest treatments, and wasp nest removal, with attendance required across three response categories: Priority 1 (24-hour), Priority 2 (48-hour) and Standard (5 working days). The contract will also include minor enabling works where identified during pest control attendances, and optional consultancy and advisory services priced on a rate-only basis. The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), assessed against quality (40%) and price (60%) criteria. A minimum quality threshold of 60% applies. The contract is for an initial term of two years with an option to extend for a further one year at the Client's discretion. The estimated total contract value is approximately £143,000 over the full three-year term. Tenders must be submitted via the Sell2Wales Postbox by the deadline stated in the tender documentation. The full tender pack, including the Specification, Pricing Schedule, Assessment Methodology and Draft Contract, is available to download from this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2026
About the buyer
Cadarn Housing Group (AA58745) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 90921000 · Disinfecting and exterminating services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
- 90923000 · Rat-disinfestation services
- 90924000 · Fumigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cadarn-housing-group-aa58745.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of Pest Control Services — Cadarn Housing Group (PRO 023).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement of Pest Control Services — Cadarn Housing Group (PRO 023), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cadarn Housing Group (AA58745).
- 742£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 115£82.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
