Procurement of General Insurance (excluding Broker and Administration Services)
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,924,138.58
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Accident and health insurance services
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement of General Insurance (excluding Broker and Administration Services) covering the following: - Computers - Solar Farm - Professional Indemnity - Various other provisional lots currently under Long Term Agreements Note: The overall Contract value of £2,924,138.48, has been disclosed within this notice however, due to commercial sensitivities, the exact values for each Lot has not been disclosed. An average value (based on the overall value) has been put against each Lot in order to publish this notice. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Professional Indemnity ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Computer Northern Ireland Water ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Computer Dalriada & Alpha ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: MD/BI Solar Farm ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: Property MD/BI NI WATER - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 6: Property MD/BI - NI Water Alpha - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 7: Public Liability - NI Water & NI Water Alpha Ltd and Dalriada Water- Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 8: Excess Public Liability - £35m/£25m - Provisional Only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 9: Excess Public Liability - £40m/£60m Provisional notice ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 10: Employers Liability - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 11: Excess Employer's Liability £25M over £25M - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 12: Motor Fleet - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 13: Terrorism Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 14: Cyber Liability - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 15: Directors and Officers (inc EPL in respect of NI Water Alpha) Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 16: Pension Trustees Liability Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 17: Crime - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 18: Parametric for Freeze Thaw Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 19: Parametrics High Temperature Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 20: Parametrics Lack of Rainfall Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 21: Battery Storage - Provisional notice only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 22: Travel and Personal Accident -Provisional notice only
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Northern Ireland Water Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
- 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
- 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66515300 · Weather and financial loss insurance services
- 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66516400 · General liability insurance services
- 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of General Insurance (excluding Broker and Administration Services).
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement of General Insurance (excluding Broker and Administration Services), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Water Limited.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 192£3.5bn
- 188£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 139£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 132£46.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
