Procurement of Fund Management Services for North East Mezzanine and Loan Fund
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- FW Capital Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,122,000
- Topic
- Banking and investment services
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The North East Fund seeks to appoint a professional, FCA authorised fund management organisation to deliver an SME investment fund which will make predominantly debt-based investments in revenue-generating SMEs based in the North East of England. The fund will address the persistent market gap in the provision of relatively small amounts of growth finance for SMEs in the North East of England, including unsecured loans and mezzanine / quasi-equity investment. In so doing, it will help to unlock regional growth, build confidence in the SME business base and ensure the region is a great place to start-up and scale-up a business. The Fund has the working title of "Later Stage / Mezzanine Fund" but its final name will be agreed with the appointed fund manager. TNEFL expects to make an initial commitment of investment capital to the Fund of £35m, which will be invested over an Initial Investment Period of c.5 years - equating to an average annual investment by the Fund of £7m during its first five years of operation. This quantum of investment, and the Fund's investment policy is consistent with and will address the funding gaps identified by a market evaluation exercise which was undertaken during the first half of 2024. In a significant development compared to previous regional investment funds, the profile of this Fund has been developed with a view to facilitating a more 'patient capital' approach to investment - by making provision for the initial 5 year investment period to be followed by further periods of new (and follow-on) investments which can potentially extend to a further 10 years. This period of up to 15 years in which the Fund can make both new and portfolio investments will be followed by a Realisation Period of up to 10 years, giving a potential contract duration of 25 years in total. This will enable the manager to provide support over a longer period than previous funds, which should be beneficial for the Fund's investee companies and should also help to maximise the financial returns to the Fund, particularly in relation to mezzanine or quasi-equity investments as it will allow for a longer holding period of share options or warrants, which should give a greater prospect of achieving additional upside liquidity from those instruments. Although the fund is required to be deployed predominantly via amortizing debt instruments (which must comprise 80% of the Fund's investment by value), it also has the scope to take equity positions where appropriate in companies with high growth potential and thereby to target a good number of potential high-cash-multiple / equity returns. The Fund is also required to complete a number of smaller loans, of an average value of £70k. This will enable the Fund to help those SMEs which are seeking to achieve more modest organic growth and are not suited to equity investment but which require a loan (perhaps with a short capital repayment holiday) to help them take-on new contracts and bridge the gap between delivering them and receiving payment from new customers. The Fund's returns, and potentially other sources of capital which may be available to TNEFL (for example, from the regional legacy funds overseen by NEA2F) will be used to facilitate the extension of the Fund's investment activity after the initial investment capital commitment of £35m is fully invested. Lot 1: The procurement process was conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as detailed in Regulation 29 of those Regulations. The Purpose of the procurement was to procure the services of a single FCA regulated fund manager. The contract has an initial duration of 10 years but can be extended by up to a further 15 years, to 25 years in total. The contract value stated in this Contract Award Notice is based on the initial 10 year period and the actual amount paid during that period may vary depending on the overall quantum of capital ultimately committed to the fund and on the profile of exits from, repayments by and impairments to, portfolio companies.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 October 2025
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of Fund Management Services for North East Mezzanine and Loan Fund.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
