Penistone Area Council Green Spaces Maintenance and Clean up Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vital Facilities Solutions
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The council has awarded a supplier to provide professional horticultural and landscaping expertise to deliver on a schedule of work that will support the area to continue to present well maintained, clean and tidy green spaces for the benefit of all who live, work in or visit the area ## Contract award Title: Penistone Area Council Green Spaces Maintenance and Clean up Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 March 2026
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Penistone Area Council Green Spaces Maintenance and Clean up Service.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
