Awarded contract

NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead

Details

Value
GBP 930,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 March 2026

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role. It is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process. The lifetime value of the contract is £930,000 The length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. This is a new service. This is a new provider. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of Complex Termination of Pregnancy Services (CTOP) - Network Lead Role. It is the intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process. The lifetime value of the contract is £930,000 The length of the contract is 3 years initially with the option to extend for a further 2 years. This is a new service. This is a new provider. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2026

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE1038 - Complex Termination of Pregnancy Service - Network Lead.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.