Awarded contract

Maintenance - Service of ECMO Equipment 26-A-2617

Details

Supplier(s)
Chalice Medical
Value
GBP 89,550
Duration
10 months
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Published
20 March 2026

Tender description

Service and maintenance provision of all ECMO equipment i.e. Centrimag pumps (x28), Paratherm heater/cooler (x19) and Sechrist Blenders (x15) Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) is a life‑support machine used when a person’s lungs and/or heart are too sick to work on their own. It temporarily takes over the job of oxygenating the blood and, in some cases, pumping it around the body. Maintenance term - 1/2/2026 to 31/1/2027 replacing expiring Atamis reference C357697 This is a contract renewal that shall be funded by the RRCV revenue budget, and hence being accrued. This is a contract offered by the OEM whom are the only entity whom can provide this service. Chalice do not offer this via framework so only mechanism is to go direct. This contract is considered reasonable value as negotiations have taken place since Nov 25 as the original quotes were not accepted based on a a significant cost increase, particularly on the blend ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.