Lab analysis of histopathology tissue samples for coroner's service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Source BioScience UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 24,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Description of Requirement Provision of outsourced histopathology laboratory services by Source LDPath in support of Coroner's post-mortem investigations, in accordance with the agreed pricing and service arrangements. Services will include the receipt of tissue samples supplied in cassettes, laboratory processing through to H&E slide production, and the return of completed slides and associated materials as required. Additional investigations, including special stains and immunohistochemistry (IHC), may also be undertaken where specifically requested. The scope of services provided under this quotation will be determined by the actual activity received, with final invoicing based on the applicable agreed rates and the volumes of work completed within the relevant billing period. Pricing Schedule Standard Turnaround Time: Approx 10 working days Bespoke pricing agreed for average 10 blocks produced per case, if the average number of blocks per case increases consistently, a price review may be required. Pricing is inclusive of; 1. Sample Collection 2. Laboratory Processing 3. Return of all materials Sample Type 2026 Pricing (£) Wet Specimen to slide (inc. H&E) £85.00 Special Stains £20.00 IHC £38.50 All prices and costs quoted are VAT exempt. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date19 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lab analysis of histopathology tissue samples for coroner's service.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related topics
Topics related to Lab analysis of histopathology tissue samples for coroner's service, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,577£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
