Incineration of Radioactive Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia (ES) UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Refuse incineration services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the provision of an Incineration of Radioactive Waste Removal Service from it's site at Culham Campus, Abingdon, Oxfordshire. The contract is for an initial period of one year with the option to extend annually for up to a further 4 years. ## Contract award Title: Incineration of Radioactive Waste
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
- 90521300 · Disposal of radioactive waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Incineration of Radioactive Waste.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
