Development of the mathematical models for eLORAN groundwave and skywave propagation
Details
- Value
- GBP 99,000
- Topic
- Navigation equipment
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Funded research project to develop advanced mathematical models for eLoran signal propagation, focusing on; the overlap zone (where ground and sky wave signals mix) and multi-layer environments (e.g., ice and seawater). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34933000 · Navigation equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Development of the mathematical models for eLORAN groundwave and skywave propagation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
