CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smart Cut Limited
- Value
- GBP 144,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Gloucester City Council is responsible for the management and upkeep of its cemeteries and crematorium grounds, ensuring they remain dignified, safe, and accessible for visitors. These Cemeteries provide an important public service and a place of remembrance for the community. The Council requires a professional and reliable grounds maintenance service to preserve the cemetery's appearance and condition throughout the year. This includes grass cutting, trimming, and associated horticultural tasks in line with agreed standards, supporting the Council's commitment to maintaining respectful and wellpresented spaces for bereaved families and visitors. ## Contract award Title: Ground Maintenance contract - Cemetery (Two Gloucester sites)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Gloucester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77315000 · Seeding services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
