Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Submission
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Westmorland and Furness Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor/s to supply a service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste generated by Corporate Properties in Westmorland and Furness Council. Sites include: • Residential Care homes and Day Care Centres • Office sites • Library and Registration Services • Town Halls • Family Hubs Further details are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. If you have any queries regarding using The Chest, please use the support available from the home page. Keywords: Confidential, Waste, Collection, Disposal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2026
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
