Closed Framework Agreement: Access to Quarries, Materials, Recycling Centres and Landfill Sites
Details
- Supplier(s)
17 suppliers
- A R AGGREGATES LIMITED
- AGGRECOM LIMITED
- Augean Treatment Ltd
- BIFFA Waste Service Limited
- Dragon Asphalt Ltd
- FCC Environmental Services Ltd
- GRS (ROADSTONE) LIMITED
- Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting
- HARGREAVES (UK) SERVICES LIMITED
- JOHNSONS AGGREGATES AND RECYCLING LIMITED
- PAUL CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED
- PEGASUS UTILITIES LIMITED
- Reconomy
- SUNDORNE PRODUCTS (LLANIDLOES) LIMITED
- Tarmac Trading Ltd
- Veolia (ES) UK Limited
- Wastecycle
- Value
- 125,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Sand and clay
- Published
- 19 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This closed framework agreement covers the following: 1. Lot 1: Quarries and Supply of Materials: this includes access to Quarries and Supply of Materials, including supply of any construction materials and aggregates, via either collection or delivery, and any other associated services and / or solutions the Supplier may provide, including, but not limited to; advisory services, carbon reduction assessments, added value services. 2. Lot 2: Waste Management: this includes access to recycling centres for tipping of construction waste (either direct tipping or waste collection), access to landfill sites (all types) for tipping of construction waste (either direct tipping or waste collection), and any other associated services and / or solutions the Supplier may provide, including, but not limited to; waste advisory services, waste laboratory testing, waste treatment (including hazardous waste treatment), carbon reduction assessments, added value services. The requirements above initially will be to support Severn Trent's AMP 8 period and Mains Renewal programme, however there may be wider opportunities within Severn Trent and Hafren Dyfrdwy's organisation in the future which utilise this framework agreement. The Framework Agreement is split into 2 independent Lots as detailed below. The Lots are standalone. • Lot 1 - Quarries and Supply of Materials • Lot 2 - Waste Management This procurement description is for information only and further information can be found within the tender documents. The appointment of any bidder following this Procurement process is not exclusive. There is no guarantee of any minimum volume of work if a bidder is successful in being awarded a framework by the Contracting Authorities. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1: Quarries and Supply of Materials Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Quarries and Supply of Materials ## Contract award Title: Lot 2: Waste Management Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 Requirements: Waste Management
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Severn Trent Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14200000 · Sand and clay
- 14500000 · Related mining and quarrying products
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44613700 · Refuse skips
- 44613800 · Containers for waste material
- 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
- 45232470 · Waste transfer station
- 79723000 · Waste analysis services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Closed Framework Agreement: Access to Quarries, Materials, Recycling Centres and Landfill Sites.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Skip Hire
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
Related topics
Topics related to Closed Framework Agreement: Access to Quarries, Materials, Recycling Centres and Landfill Sites, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Severn Trent Water Ltd.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
