CEFAS25-139 Request for Quotation for the analysis of seabed imagery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ocean Ecology
- Value
- GBP 31,048.5
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 19 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cefas and Natural England (NE) have been working collaboratively to deliver monitoring surveys within Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) as part of the ongoing MPA programme. These surveys aim to support Natural England’s monitoring objectives and provide robust evidence to inform conservation measures. Two recent surveys were undertaken at designated Marine Conservation Zones (MCZs): Beachy Head East MCZ in November 2023 and Cape Bank MCZ in September 2025. Both sites are important for understanding subtidal habitats and associated species, and the surveys were designed to gather high-quality data to meet specific ecological objectives. Beachy Head East MCZ is an inshore site located along the East Sussex coast near Eastbourne, within the Eastern Channel region. Covering an area of approximately 195 km², the survey focused on: • Mapping the extent and distribution of subtidal sediment, rock, and biogenic reef habitats. • Collecting quantitative information on species composition across sedimentary and rocky biotopes. • Identifying the presence of S. spinulosa formations and, where possible, providing data to inform Reefiness assessments. • Recording any presence of non-native species. Cape Bank MCZ, is an inshore site situated in the Western Channel and Celtic Sea region to the west of Land’s End, spans roughly 474 km². The survey objectives included: • Acquiring high-quality video and image data to verify the extent and distribution of subtidal moderate energy circalittoral rock features. • Determining the main characterising species within these habitats to enable temporal comparisons with previous datasets. Requirements: The Supplier is required to undertake the analysis of seabed imagery (video and still images) collected at Beachy Head East and Cape Bank MCZs. This analysis will include the production of imagery-specific Geographic Information System (GIS) deliverables. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-139 Request for Quotation for the analysis of seabed imagery.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
