Expired contract

Capital - Purchase of a Surgical Retractor 26-A-2611

Details

Supplier(s)
Pharmed UK Ltd
Value
GBP 78,523.92
Topic
Surgical instruments
Published
20 March 2026

Tender description

Charitable Purchase of a Surgical Retractor - controlled tissue retraction to improve visibility and access to the operative field—available in multiple designs, including handheld and self‑retaining systems. Built from surgical‑grade stainless steel with smooth edges to help minimise tissue trauma, plus ergonomic handles for surgeon control. Intended for a wide range of specialties—general surgery, orthopaedics, ENT, maxillofacial, plastic/reconstructive, and minor procedures/outpatients. This purchase will be made through Charitable Capital funds and is fully approved by the Charitable Funds Committee, with consideration to ongoing revenue funding for any required maintenance and consumables which if applicable will be from CMG revenue budget. The equipment is unavailable via the NHSSC framework and the direct price with the supplier includes a 5% discount therefore, list price £82,656.76 discounted by £4,132,84.Please note as part o ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date20 March 2026

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33169000 · Surgical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.