Awarded contract

Best Start in Life Community Champions Pilot

Details

Value
GBP 22,926
Duration
6 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 March 2026

Tender description

The Best Start in Life Community Champion Service will provide a friendly first point of contact for families with children aged 0-5 accessing family hubs, helping them to understand what local services are available and how to access them. They will connect families to maternity, health visiting, childcare, SEND services, parenting and community groups and will be present in local communities. The value of the initial 6 month contract is £22,926.00, with one further possible 6 month extension valued at £22,926.00. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Best Start in Life Community Champions Pilot.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.