Awarded contract

Award of RoS - SG IT Temporary and Interim Staff - Direct Award - LR039 - Python Engineer - Land ...

Details

Value
GBP 71,923.2
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
16 March 2026

Tender description

- This is a Direct Award opportunity for the supplier ranked no.1 on the Scottish Government Temporary and Interim Staff (IT) - 4th Generation - Collaborative Framework Agreement. If awarded, Framework T&Cs including Schedule 5 will apply.- Please see role profile for further information.- Please complete the Contractor Response document for the candidate and attach their Company Profile as a SEPARATE document.- Contract Duration: 6 months with no option to extend. No contract length is guaranteed.- IR35 determination: Outside.- Max 1 CV/ company profile(s) per agency. This has been confirmed by the internal team.- Rate Guidance: Maximum cost to RoS of £599.90 per day (including the agency fee).- Location: RoS operates hybrid working within the UK only. Please see role profile for further information.- Unsociable hours: N/A- BPSS required: Yes. Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) checks need to be completed for the successful temporary interim worker before the contract begins. Please note, as per the Framework terms and conditions costs incurred as a result of carrying out the required security procedures is the responsibility of the Supplier. NOTE: If the successful supplier is the incumbent, then there may not be any need to carry out BPSS checks if these are up to date.- Award will be made on the basis of award criteria of 80 per cent quality of interim worker and 20 per cent price.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Award date3 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Registers of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.