9004214 - Supply of I13-2 Imaging Beamline Double Multilayer Monochromator System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- XDS Oxford Limited
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- X-ray devices
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Multilayer Monochromator for the I13 Imaging Beamline. ## Contract award Title: 9004214 - I13-2 Imaging Beamline Double Multilayer Monochromator System (DMM)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33111000 · X-ray devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 9004214 - Supply of I13-2 Imaging Beamline Double Multilayer Monochromator System.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
