715521450 Research into non-invasive assessment of cerebral perfusion in traumatic brain injury using machine learning analysis of continuous trans-cranial Doppler waveforms – a pilot study
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 41,807
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical education services
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Patients with severe brain injury following trauma are at high risk of death and long-term disability. This is particularly important in military settings where some of the standard elements of management available in developed healthcare systems may not be available. One specific area where management is challenging relates to the detection and treatment of brain swelling that typically follows injury. Failure to act on increased brain swelling can lead to a devastating reduction in brain blood flow and a worse outcome for the patient. This project will look to understand early signals of brain swelling in the waveform by using machine learning technique. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80320000 · Medical education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 715521450 Research into non-invasive assessment of cerebral perfusion in traumatic brain injury using machine learning analysis of continuous trans-cranial Doppler waveforms – a pilot study.
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 715521450 Research into non-invasive assessment of cerebral perfusion in traumatic brain injury using machine learning analysis of continuous trans-cranial Doppler waveforms – a pilot study, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
