Awarded contract

WP4065 - The Provision of Smart Places Technology 'Internet of Things'

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Smart Places Technology 'Internet of Things' corporately ranging from basic footfall counting to enhanced footfall demographics to assisted care/housing, including the use of sensors and use of other SMART technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP4065 - The Provision of Smart Places Technology 'Internet of Things'.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP4065 - The Provision of Smart Places Technology 'Internet of Things', ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 431
    £157.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.