Awarded contract

Voices in Recovery: A Lived Experience Evaluation of Substance Use Service

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) seeks to commission a Provider to deliver and develop Voices in Recovery (VIR) Alcohol and Drug Use and Recovery Lived Experience Service. The Service is a critical component of the district's response to the national drug strategy, From Harm to Hope, and the recommendations from Dame Carol Black’s independent review of drugs. VIR will ensure that the voices and involvement of people who have lived experience and living experience of alcohol and/or drug-related harm are essential in informing and shaping treatment and recovery services across the Bradford District. ## Contract award Title: Voices in Recovery: A Lived Experience Evaluation of Substance Use Service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

233 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Voices in Recovery: A Lived Experience Evaluation of Substance Use Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Voices in Recovery: A Lived Experience Evaluation of Substance Use Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.