VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OXFORD UNIVERSITY TRADING LIMITED
- Value
- 696,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Technical support services
- Published
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
University of Oxford are uniquely positioned to deliver this work because the requirement is to generate data that directly fills gaps in the HESTIA database. As the owner and custodian of this database, Oxford hold the technical expertise, infrastructure, and rights necessary to ensure consistency, accuracy, and integration of the new data. No reasonable alternative provider could undertake this work without access to the database, making a direct award the only viable option. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356300 · Technical support services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 61£289.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
