Closed tender

UK4 - Tender Notice Prevention of Peripheral Cold Injuries

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Research laboratory services
Published
13 March 2026
Submission
13 April 2026

Tender description

The UK Armed Forces are more frequently operating in cold environments to contribute to NATO’s deterrence in the High North and on the Eastern flank; but data suggest that the number of cases of peripheral cold injuries is increasing in deployed Service Personnel (SP), even during short deployments. Given our growing presence in the Nordic-Baltic regions, Defence urgently needs to identify and protect SP susceptible to cold injuries and improve the clinical assessment of injured SP for their safe and timely return to cold environments. This work will aim to reduce the risk of peripheral cold injuries by developing a prediction tool to identify susceptible SP; and improve deployability by developing a clinical assessment tool to enable clinicians to assess injured SP safely and efficiently, year-round. This laboratory-based research will largely take place at the climate chamber in North Yorkshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to UK4 - Tender Notice Prevention of Peripheral Cold Injuries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.