Awarded contract

The Supply & Maintenance of Machinery & Equipment for Waste Management - Material Separating and Sorting Solution

Details

Value
GBP 966,560
Duration
4 years
Topic
Sorting equipment
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

Teignbridge District Council are seeking a solution that can process and sort comingled tins, cans and aerosols, and mixed plastics as well as cartons and plastic films / soft plastics from the point of deposit by collection vehicles into separate hoppers of aluminium, steel and mixed plastics within the areas identified, there is no scope for increasing the space allocated. The Solution must be compatible with the baler already in situ. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Teignbridge District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30132000 · Sorting equipment
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply & Maintenance of Machinery & Equipment for Waste Management - Material Separating and Sorting Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply & Maintenance of Machinery & Equipment for Waste Management - Material Separating and Sorting Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Teignbridge District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.