The Purchase of Mobility Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Delichon Uk, ROSS HANDLING LIMITED, Beamer Limited
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Wheelchairs
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for the supply and delivery of specialist all terrain mobility equipment. All Terrain Wheelchairs, to support the Communities Team’s grant funded accessibility project. The equipment is required to enable safe and inclusive access to Lincolnshire’s coastal and outdoor environments for residents and visitors with mobility challenges, including both adults and children. The wheelchairs must be capable of traversing soft sand, wet sand, shingle, grass, and uneven terrain, and must incorporate appropriate postural support features, marine grade construction, and balloon tyres to ensure durability, stability, and user safety. Accessories such as headrests, harnesses, and armrest infill panels are included to meet the varying needs of users with different levels of mobility and support requirements. This requirement forms a key part ensuring that mobility restricted individuals can participate fully in beach based and outdoor activities across the Lincolnshire coastline. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 June 2026
About the buyer
Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33193120 · Wheelchairs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Purchase of Mobility Equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to The Purchase of Mobility Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
