Supply of Owner Operated Vacuum Excavator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Joule Brady Ltd, NEWLINE FENCING LTD
- Value
- GBP 647,648.83
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council (The Council) are seeking to establish a Contract for the Supply of Owner Operated Vacuum Excavator The Contract will cover a variety of operated vacuum excavation services, supplied with appropriately qualified operators. The services may be required county wide within the Council's jurisdiction. The Contract will be structured into 4 Lots: Lot 1 - 16t Vacuum Suction Excavator Lot 2 - 18t Vacuum Suction Excavator Lot 3 - 26t Vacuum Suction Excavator Lot 4 - 32t Vacuum Suction Excavator The proposed Contract is expected to commence on April 2026 with an initial term of 1 year, with the option to extend for a further three 12-month periods, up to a maximum of 4 years (1+1+1+1). The intention is to appoint one Contractor for each plant type to ensure adequate capacity and coverage during the term of the Contract. Suppliers can submit bids for any combination of lots and are not obligated to bid on all four. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: 26t Vacuum Suction Excavator - Lot 4: 32t Vacuum Suction Excavator
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 March 2026
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Owner Operated Vacuum Excavator.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Owner Operated Vacuum Excavator, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
