Supply Chain Notice: WC1831293 - Installation of a new RO unit (Brackish water), Dhekelia (CYPRUS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 760,000
- Topic
- Drinking-water treatment plant construction work
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Submission
- 13 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Installation of a new RO unit (Brackish water) to replace the existing old one. The work encompasses the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a new Brackish Water RO Unit complete with its Pre Filtration System at the RO Plant of Dhekelia. The new RO Unit shall be fully automated, with recovery rate up to 55% and capable of producing water at a rate of approximately 20m3/Hr. The scope shall also include the removal of the existing RO unit, and carrying out required modifications to the water pipelines and power supplies. The new unit shall be integrated to the existing SCADA system for telemetry and automated operation. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: Thursday 05/03/2026 - Expression of interest return: Friday 13/03/2026 - Invitation to Tender: Monday 16/03/2026 - Tender Return Date: Friday 17/04/2026 - Contract award: Monday 15/06/2026 - Commencement of work: Monday 22/06/2026 - Completion of work: Tuesday 22/12/2026 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Dhekelia, Cyprus (British Forces). Additional information: Any company wishing to participate in this tender should complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and the EOI form which are attached and return them electronically to the above email address by no later than 12:00 EET on 13/03/2026. For companies that have submitted a PQQ within the last 12 months, there is no requirement to re-submit it. They must provide the details of their last PQQ submission to guarantee inclusion on the invitation list. ATTACHMENTS Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) Expression of Interest form Brief Scope of Works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45252126 · Drinking-water treatment plant construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1831293 - Installation of a new RO unit (Brackish water), Dhekelia (CYPRUS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
