Awarded contract

Solar PV Installation at Sedbergh Pool/Leisure Centre, Bowling Pool and Ilkley Lido

Details

Topic
Solar panel roof-covering work
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

Bradford Metropolitan District Council requires the design, supply, installation, commissioning and initial maintenance of roof‑mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) systems at three leisure facilities. The works are grant‑funded by the West Yorkshire Mayoral Fund and must be substantially completed and invoiced by 31 March 2026. The systems shall maximise on‑site electricity generation for use within each facility. Sites and Lots Lot 1 – Sedbergh Pool and Leisure Centre Cleckheaton Road, Low Moor, Bradford BD12 0HQ Indicative capacity: ~200 kW | Budget: £210,000 Lot 2 – Bowling Pool Flockton Road, Bradford BD4 7RH Indicative capacity: ~120 kW | Budget: £130,000 Lot 3 – Ilkley Lido Denton Road, Ilkley LS29 0BZ Indicative capacity: ~80 kW | Budget: £100,000 Scope of Works Design of solar PV systems to maximise generation within available roof space Structural roof surveys, including imposed load and wind uplift assessments Supply of PV panels, mounting systems, inverters, isolators, cabling, monitoring and all associated equipment Installation of systems on main building roofs, including connection to existing electrical infrastructure and distribution boards Systems to be configured for on‑site consumption only Coordination with BMDC Energy and Electrical Engineering teams Management of all DNO applications and approvals with Northern Powergrid Full testing and commissioning of systems Provision of bird protection measures as part of the design Optional battery storage proposals, clearly identified and priced separately

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 March 2026

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solar PV Installation at Sedbergh Pool/Leisure Centre, Bowling Pool and Ilkley Lido.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solar PV Installation at Sedbergh Pool/Leisure Centre, Bowling Pool and Ilkley Lido, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.