Awarded contract

Rail Storage Services at Askern and Marchwood

Details

Value
GBP 4,184,988
Duration
1 year
Topic
Railway-track maintenance services
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

The requirement is to award two direct awards for the provision of Rail Storage services, one at Askern near Doncaster for short rail (less then 36m) and one at Marchwood near Southampton for the remaining overseas long rail (54/108m) that is not stored at Scunthorpe. Part of the requirements include unloading and loading at Askern and internal shunting and loading at Marchwood by the suppliers. The plan is to award the agreements, using appropriate indexation for the management of price control. Lot 1 at Askern is expected to last for 5 years starting in 2027 with a total value of 1329274 GBP and Lot 2 at Marchwood is expected to last for 1 year from June 2026 with a total value of 2855714 GBP, the total value of the two direct awards being 4184988 GBP. ## Contract award Title: Rail Unloading and Loading and Storage Services ## Contract award Title: Rail Storage Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50225000 · Railway-track maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Rail Storage Services at Askern and Marchwood, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.