Purchase of a fire alarm system for Lower House Farm Waste Transfer Station
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BLAZEQUEL LTD
- Value
- GBP 76,823
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 13 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council was looking to replace the existing fire alarm system at Lower House Farm Waste Transfer Station with an automatic fire detection and alarm system that fully complies with all of the standards listed within the contract documentation. The system must be designed for continuous operation in a waste management environment, including exposure to dust, vibration, moisture, temperature and vermin. Early warning/notification of a fire will support safe evacuation and increase the likelihood that the fire service can prevent significant fire damage to the property. The Council seeked a supplier who has experience of working in the waste management industry to design, install, commission and maintain the new system in accordance with all standards stated within the contract documentation. The system must: • Ensure early fire detection and notification. • Be tailored to the operational and environmental conditions of the site. • Be designed, installed, commissioned and maintained in accordance with British Standard 5839 or equivalent. • Have a warranty period of 12 months as a minimum. • Be installed without disrupting site operations, with works carried out outside of operating hours stated in Table 1 below or in close coordination with the Council so as not to disrupt the operation of the facility. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of a fire alarm system for Lower House Farm Waste Transfer Station.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of a fire alarm system for Lower House Farm Waste Transfer Station, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
