PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nine Chambers
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of the audit is to review the performance of the fitness to practise directorate of the GMC against the Professional Standards Authority (PSA) Fitness to Practise Standards of Good Regulation. Any barrister who has substantive experience of undertaking work on behalf of the GMC. We are happy for you to propose the number and names of the barristers who will undertake the work. There will be 70 files to review in total - Enquiries and Cases. Enquiries are complaints or referrals we have received. The audit is of the quality of the decision making at that stage of our process. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Enquiry they review. Cases are complaints or referrals we have opened for investigation. The audit is of the quality and timeliness of our investigation. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Case they review. We propose to allow 8 weeks for completion of the work from the date the induction is provided. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2026
About the buyer
General Medical Council (GMC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-medical-council-gmc.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Medical Council (GMC).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
