Awarded contract

Provision of Washroom and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 149,999
Duration
3 years
Topic
Air sanitisers
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

This notice is an AWARD notice and NOT a call for competition. The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has AWARDED a contract for a fully managed washroom service across multiple Warwickshire Police sites. Service Requirements Include (but are not limited to): • Female washroom hygiene services, including planned sanitary waste collection and disposal, and the replenishment of hygiene consumables (e.g., pad dispensers, bag dispensers). • Male washroom hygiene services, including water manager maintenance, replacement of urinal sleeves and planned urinal servicing. • Specialist waste services, including hazardous, non-hazardous, sharps, clinical, medical and PPE waste collection and disposal. • Other hygiene services, such as door mat cleaning and replacement, nappy waste collection, and the installation/servicing of air freshening units. The successful supplier shall provide planned services as well as ad hoc services as and when required. The award has been made following a below threshold one stage open procurement procedure. Contract Details The contract will commence on 01 April 2026 with an initial term of 3 years with options to extend for 2 x 12 months at the Authority’s discretion. The annual contract value is £29,999.67 plus VAT, this value may change once site surveys have been completed by the contracted supplier. Options Options include being able to alter frequency up/down with pre-agreed notice and also to add/remove sites as required with pre-agreed notice. Service requirements may also evolve from time to time therefore service lines, frequency/quantity/volume may increase and/or decrease. The option to extend the contract at the end of the initial term. There is also the option to adjust the service requirements as a result of the initial site survey. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39811200 · Air sanitisers
  • 39831700 · Automatic soap dispensers
  • 42933100 · Sanitary vending machines
  • 42968200 · Sanitary dispensing machines
  • 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
  • 85142300 · Hygiene services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
  • 90524000 · Medical waste services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90524300 · Removal services of biological waste
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services
  • 90920000 · Facility related sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Washroom and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Washroom and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.