Closed tender

Provision of Management Plan Screenings and Assessments for Development of Multi-access Connection Griston Bog to Ballylanders, Co Limerick.

Details

Value
EUR 40,000
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
12 March 2026
Submission
16 April 2026

Tender description

Request for Tender Proposals for the provision of a management plan undertake suitable and necessary screenings assessments and consultations for the development of a multi access off-road connection between Griston Bog and Ballylanders village Co. Limerick. Ballyhoura Development have secured ORIS Outdoor Recreation Infrastructure Scheme funding and are inviting proposals from qualified consultants with proven experience and expertise in regional strategy design and development, community and stakeholder consultation, ecological assessments, trail planning and design and sustainability to: Develop a management plan, undertake suitable and necessary screenings, assessments and consultations for the development of a multi access off road connection between Griston Bog and Ballylanders. Proposals should consider relevant environmental guidelines and Irelands National Outdoor Recreation Strategy 2023-2027 Embracing Irelands Outdoors. Outdoor recreation sites and trails across the Ballyhoura region provide a recreational experience for thousands of people annually and have grown to become a critical part of the sense of place and way of life of the area. This recreational areas are a significant driver of local social, environmental and economic activity and contribute positively to the physical mental and spiritual health and wellbeing of residents and visitors. Griston Bog is a key part of this recreational infrastructure contains an area of raised bog a peatland habitat which is fast disappearing from the Irish countryside. The custodians of Griston Bog, Ballyhoura Heritage and Environment have a dedicated plan for Griston Bog which alongside maintaining and enhancing existing habitats aims to run a programme of awareness raising activities on site to include outreach activity and to maintain access for all to encourage the use of Griston bog by schools and the wider local community. A recent Ballyhoura Trails Masterplan associated consultations and other local evidence has highlighted community access to trails and in some cases the lack there. The latter includes the community of Ballylanders. Initial Meeting Site Assessment and Surveys Stakeholder Engagement Environmental and Statutory Assessments Route Selection and Feasibility Detailed Route Design Proposal, Recommendations, Construction Project Plan and Costings Final Outcome - The overall aim of this project is a stakeholder agreed route design and construction project plan such that a contractor can be sought to initiate physical works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 April 2026

About the buyer

Ballyhoura Development CLG_1274 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Management Plan Screenings and Assessments for Development of Multi-access Connection Griston Bog to Ballylanders, Co Limerick..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Management Plan Screenings and Assessments for Development of Multi-access Connection Griston Bog to Ballylanders, Co Limerick., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.