Awarded contract

PR302025 Exeter City Council Occupational Health Provider

Details

Value
GBP 225,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Company health services
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

Exeter City Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of a comprehensive Occupational Health (OH) service. The successful provider will play a key role in supporting the Council's duty of care to its employees, promoting workforce wellbeing, and ensuring compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation. The Council employs approximately 770 staff across a wide range of services, including waste collection and recycling, housing, planning, parking enforcement, tourism, benefits administration, Council Tax, engineering, grounds maintenance, electoral services, and more. The Occupational Health service must be equipped to support this diverse workforce, which includes both office-based and operational roles with varying health and safety requirements. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Council's Contract Standing Orders, with reference to the Procurement Agreement 2023 (PA2023). The Council is committed to securing best value through a transparent and competitive tendering process

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Exeter City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PR302025 Exeter City Council Occupational Health Provider.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PR302025 Exeter City Council Occupational Health Provider, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn
  2. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  5. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Exeter City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.