Partial Design, Supply and Install of Specialist Mobile and Static Racking Systems for Art Collection
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Supplier(s)
- Bruynzeel Storage Systems
- Value
- GBP 418,307
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Racking
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This invitation to tender invites suppliers to bid for the provision of partial design, supply and install of mobile and static storage for the British Council Art Collection. The Collection is moving to its new home in Coventry, UK, and will require bespoke systems, ensuring secure, space-efficient and robust racking to meet current and future inventory needs. The supplier will work with British Council to design, supply and install systems which provide modular and reconfigurable elements suited to a mix of paintings, 3d and cased works and works on paper. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39151100 · Racking
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Partial Design, Supply and Install of Specialist Mobile and Static Racking Systems for Art Collection.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
